MOUNT VERNON SCHOOL ROLL OF HONOR 1862
KNOX COUNTY, OHIO



Knox County Schools
Mount Vernon Public Schools
Roll of Honor, Term Ending March 28, 1862


Note: The following pupils in the Mount Vernon Public Schools were
neither absent nor tardy during the term which ended March 28, 1862.

Primary No. Secondary No. 4
George Kenner Erastus Brown
Frank Pyle Rollin Davis
Caroline Burrell Robert S. Hull
Matilda Graff Howard Haller
Anna Martin John Stevens
Timothy Warden
Primary No. 2 Samuel Wright
Joseph H. Blair Mary Morgan
Lester H. Houghton Ettie E. Ingram
William H. Barber Ella Warden
Henry Simmons Emma J. Wood
Burrel Felt Susan A. Sutton
Charles N. Felt Isabell M. Stevens
Carrie Gantt Emeline Kingston.
Mellie Jeffers
Alice M. Jackson Grammar School No. 1
Rebecca Lane Morrison Burns
Thomas Henderson
Primary No. 3 Zannie Ingram
Frank Cummings John Keene
Edwin Devoe William Laughrey
John Payne Thomas Thompson
Abram Ransom Henry Upton
David Lane Lottie Brown
Alice Woods Sarah Davidson
Lizzie Payne Letitia Elder
Augusta Pickard Ida Irvine
Fannie Hyde Kate McFarland
Mellie Hunt Sarah J. Martin
Rosa Stevens Rose Smith
Mattie Strawn
Primary No. 4 Rose Woodward
John Barribell Martha Wright
James Magers Carrie Young
Henry Oram
Lorenzo Stokes Grammar School No. 2
Thomas Severance Henry S. Beam
Oscar Wilson Ariston Devoe
Anna Keill Charles S. Lewis
Paulina Sutton John H. Ransom
Henry C. Smith
Primary No. 5 William H. Tunison
Frank Davis Clifton H. Welch
Hugh Hutton Eliza Ashton
George Taylor Louisa Bowers
John Mackey Armetha Beardsley
Thomas Elliott Elizabeth Bumpus
Henry Parrott May Cooper
Kate Davis Emma Durbin
Mary Johnson Emma S. Dufrainoit
Bridget Johnson Rose E. Ingram
Mary Cassady Ella Henderson
Cora Cooper Rose E. Farquhar
Sarah Smith Lina Irvine
Julia Oldroyd Susan Johnson
Mary H. Pyle
Secondary No. 1 Mary M. Simmons
Percival Hill Harriet L. Wright
Charles Whittington Mary G. Hall
George Sutton Eliz. A. Pickard
Addie Kelly
Almeda Devoe High School
Minnie Mefford Dallas Ball
Minnie Henderson Edward Brown
Mary Tress E. Curtis
Lucy Lauderbaugh P. Gribben
A. H. King
Secondary No. 2 J. E. Kirk
William Kenner E. H. McGiffin
Josiah Kenner C. C. Mackey
Henry Pickard J. S. Parrott
Charles Tilton John Phillips
Charles Taylor Charles Wolff
May Devoe Fannie Crowell
Hortense Irvine Harriet R. Haller
Carrie Keller Clara Martin
Anna Thompson Mellie Nicholas
Olive Oldroyd
Secondary No. 3 Minnie Stauffer
Thomas Bartlett
Thomas J. Hickman
Emily J. Houghton
Sarah Jones
Mary Kelly
Alice Lane
Mary Laughrey
Emily Welshmyer



Transcribed and submitted by Sheryl McClure


If you have any additions or corrections for this page
please feel free to email me.








This page was last updated Monday, 27-Mar-2017 12:05:24 EDT.
Copyright © 2017~2017 by the Ohio State Team & Knox County AHGP.